No Room for Mediocres, Tade Tells NPFL Referees

January 23 13:15 2022

With the appropriate bodies ensuring that sanctions are handed to teams and officials found wanting for alleged misconduct in actions that bring the game to disrepute, the Nigeria Referees Associatian, NRA has again cautioned appointed match officials to apply best practices at match venues.

Otunba Tade Azeez, NRA President gave this hint to the referees stating that developments and applications to refereeing regarding officiating in the ongoing AFCON have strengthened at the domestic scene.

Otunba Tade revealed that the NRA has a study team in AFCON in Cameroon said that the latest techniques obtained at international levels for perfect officiating are being monitored and copied for the subsequent upgrade at the home front.

He therefore asked referees not to lose focus of what are expected of them at match venues warning that mediocrity won’t be tolerated from any centre.

After posting a nice outing in his last game in the second week of this season, Bauchi based arbiter, Faisal Inuwa will be expected to reenact another superlative form in Lafia when Nassarwa United hosts Katsina Utd where a retired Fifa referee of the Lagos Council, Jim Korinjoh is the Assessor. A new assistant referee promoted from NNL to the NPFL, Ekene Chanumuya of Delta Council and Ondo’s Akin Kayode come in as Assistants.

Gangling Marwan Jungeru Bala of the Sokoto Council who has also posted good records in the NPFL will be at the centre in the game involving two neighbors; Wikki vs Plateau United in Bauchi.

One of the excellent products moved from NNL to NPFL this season, Abia’s Brown Ebenezer will be on stage to test baptism of fire in the Premier cadre as he will settle the scores between home side Shooting Stars against visiting Kwara United.

The appointment

Lobi vs Enyimba
Hussaini A SK Assessor
Bashir Adamu KD Referee
Peter Ogwu BA Asst Ref 1
Idris Shittu OG Asst Ref 2
Onyika A AK 4th Official
Tippi STR Match Com

Akwa vs Sunshine
Bosede Momoh FCT
Ahmad Rabiu KN
Victor Akokoba ED
Gbenga Komolafe EK
Chidiebere O FCT

Gombe vs Tornadoes
Junaid Quadri Adebimpe LG
Reuben Akut KD
Abibatu Yusuf RV
Okon Sunday EN
Yusuf Shehu KT

3SC vs Kwara Utd
James Meheux RV
Brown Ebenezer AB
Hinda Solomon FCT
Ogar Linus CR
Mark Orduen KD
Habibu Ninlam PL

Kano Pillars vs MFM
Tella Mohmed GM
Promise Amadi RV
Isyaku Musa NG
Cosmas Okoye AN
Zulikif Hong AD
Moses Monidafe AD

Rivers Utd vs Heartland
Sani Madaki KT
Abubakar Abdulahi NG
Bakare Abdulwahab BA
Sanusi Umar Idris KN
Kassim Ajibola OG
S.O. Omolala LG

Rangers vs Remo
Garba Musa YB
Nasiru Suleiman SK
Uboho Sunday AK
Beauty Terah FCT
Hassan Abubakar TR
Magareth Mcheen

Abia Warriors vs Dakkada
Ismaila Abdulahi PL
Kehinde Rotimi OS
Maimuri Habu OS
Salihu B Salihu NG
Adema Nelson BN
Auwalu Adamu NS

Wikki T vs Plateau
Mohd Umar NG
Marwam Bala SK
Otta Joel O DT
Ajadi Ogunayo OY
Ekun Shamushedeen KG
Abba Akkadian KN

Nassarwa vs Katsina
Jim Korinjoh LG
Faisal Inuwa BA
Ekene Chanuma DT
Akinsulere K OD
Kingsley N AB
Aliyu Umar Sonogo GM

  Categories:
view more articles

About Article Author

write a comment

0 Comments

No Comments Yet!

You can be the one to start a conversation.

Add a Comment